Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in the left shoulder radiating to the hand. Gall bladder removed. History of hypertension, anemia

hello--yes, I have pain in my left shoulder with radiation to my left wrist and hand. the onset occurs after meals. I have no gallbladder. I do have GERD and take two med one in the AM and one in PM with good control of symptoms. I have no other symptoms ie SOB, sweating, nausea, but I understand that women often present differently when they are experiencing cardiac pain. I have a history of Htn, pernicious and iron def anemia and am a 48 years old.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You first need to be investigated for cardiac disorder-Go for ECG/EKG,2D Echo & USG.
if every thing seems alright in cardiology system than consult Spine/Orthopedic surgeon & go for MRI cervical spine.
By the time try some pain killers,Pregabalin & cobalamine.
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor