Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pain in the knee, cyst under the skin on the knee. Do I need to go for MRI?

hey there i had knee pain for few days (getting better now) after running. after the first two days of pain on the front part of the right knee, i noticed a little bump like a cyst under the skin. now the pain is much better but the cyst is there. do you think the cyst is related to possible injury? shall i look for MRI or x-rays? the knee is good now although i hear some grinding noises when i bend the leg.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description it seems , you might suffering from prepattelar bursitis.Due to inflammation of bursa secretion of fluid occurs and collected.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management.

Wishing you good health.
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor