Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain in the hip, lower back and pelvis after childbirth. Not responding to physiotherapy. What is the reason?

i have had hip, lower back and pelvic pain since my pregnancy 4 years ago. I have had several courses of physiotherapy and continue to do the exercises at home. The pain gets severely worse the day after i have done alot. for example if i have had a day out shopping that evening and the following day the pain is excruciating. My hips are painful to touch my lower back aches constantly and gets worse when trying to sit or stand. I have trouble raising my left leg to put shoes/socks on. I feel my GP keeps fobbing me off with painkillers and promises of more physio that doesn t seem to help in the long term. What do you think the problem could be
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us.
Lower back, hip and pelvic pain is common after childbirth. In most cases it's occurs due to deficiency of vit D3 known as osteomalacia.
You need xray of lower spine and pelvis to diagnose your condition.
You need proper vit D3 supplements. You can take this after prescription of your doctor.
Avoid forward bending and heavy weight lifting.
Hope this will helps you
Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent pain in the lower back could be due to a wrong body posture, low vitamin D 3 levels or a lumbar disc herniation. You need to get yourself properly investigated under the guidance of an orthopedician for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor