Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in the hand radiating to the elbow. Pain and tingling. Losing strength in the hand. Any advice?

I ve been having problems with my right hand . It started off with pain on my right palmar area then travels to my elbow . To this day I still can t put pressure on my palm area nor touch it. Now on top of my palm problem I am also experiencing sharp pain and tingling sensation on my right hand specifically my proximal phalanges. I am losing strength on my right hand. I went to a neurologist about the the palm problem but found no problem. Please help as the pain gets more frequent and longer.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
there are few posibilities ....
carpal tunnel syndrome ....treatment is steriods, and fasciotomy...
B12 DIFICIENCY ...treatment is oral or i/v B12...
cervical rib....removal of the rib...
muscular pain....treatment is muscle relaxant...
Answered: Wed, 24 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor