Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pain in the foot due to transient arthropathy. Need further treatment

I went to my orthopedist who took xrays of my left foot in which I have been experiencing pain for about 2 months. Prescriptive meds haven't helped--he took xrays, said it was transient arthropathy and mild hallux rigidus. He gave me a cortison shot. What I wanted to know more about was transient arthopathy. Can you help with advice on how to avoid future episodes?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hallux rigidus could be secondary to pain and might need evaluation of cause of pain.
Great toe involvement could be secondary to elevated uric acid levels. Pls check the same.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor