Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in the ears, loud echo after someone yelled into the ear. Will my ear get back to normal?

yesterday around 3:30 an acquaintance was standing of around 3-5 feet away from me and was talking to someone and then yelled really loud and the sound wave hurt my ears and stayed that way for the rest of the day and next more there is less pain but still there is there a way to make the pain go away and would my ear be back to normal or would i suffer from hearing lose bc of that
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1097
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello emontes,

You need not worry, but you should visit a doctor urgently. Tympanic membrane is a delicate organ, it should be examine without much loss of time. Neglect can lead to temporary or permanent deafness.

You can get relief from your pain, there are many medications for it. But if your tympanic membrane is affected, it should be inspected and medicines started at the earliest for better and faster recovery. This is not the time to sit back at home. Do see a ENT expert. Have a good day, take care.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor