Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pain in the ear and neck after taking lovosome and prednisone for sinus infection. Solution?

i have been treated with levosome antibotic and predisone for possible sinsus infection i told md that just below ear was very sore inside my ear was sore like when you press on bone in ear and in the back of my neck especially the right side almost like i slept on it wrong after medication and 4 trips to md i am still in pain my email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Welcome in H.C.M. for consultation.
I have gone through your query regarding severe pain in ear and neck. As you said that you are given antibiotic levosome and steroid predisone for your sinus infection. You have not any previous history of ear disease in the form of ear discharge, and heard of hearing etc.
Considering your complaints and assuming as your ears were normal before, your sinus infection has reached up to throat and via Eustachian tube it has reached to middle ear thus giving rise to severe pain in ears and the area behind the ear in the neck.
you are advice to go for these investigations-
(1) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
(2) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(3) Pure tone audiometery.
A thorough examination of ear, nose and throat is necessary and after its co-relation with inferences of investigations one can made proper diagnosis and that can be accordingly plan for treatment.

With Regards.
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor