Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain in the clitoris. Could it be due to STD?

Hello Doctor, about a day ago, I let one of my friends give me oral sex . They were pretty rough, they kept sucking my clit pretty hard. During that, I flet sharp pains coming from my clitoris. It s the next day, and my clitoris feels strange. I know something is wrong, because it s feels uncomfortable. It doesn t burn when I pee, and it doesn t look red, but it there is a painful, sore feeling. A mild pain sometimes comes from my clitoris, too. Are these symptoms of an STD or STI? Or am I just sore from the rough play?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
Sexually transmitted diseases have a diverse list of causes and, as such, they also have a very varied set of symptoms. This is only further complicated by the fact that so many of the diseases start out having no symptoms at all.
just have an vaginal swab study ,it shows the growth of pathogenic organism .
in order to get rid of pain,
1Avoid scented pads or toilet paper, creams, bubble bath, feminine sprays, and douches.
2Use water and a plain, unscented soap to regularly clean your genital area. But don't wash more than once a day. Doing so can increase dryness.
3 Always wipe from front to back after having a bowel movement.
4 Wear cotton panties (no synthetic fabrics), and change your underwear every day.
5Use condoms during sexual intercourse to prevent sexually transmitted diseases.
6 If you are experiencing vaginal dryness, use a vaginal moisturizer. Apply a water-based lubricant (K-Y, Astroglide) before having sex.
7Avoid sexual intercourse until your symptoms improve.
8Don't scratch -- you can further irritate the area.
hope i helped with your query,
with regards dr.surendiran [hcmagic]

Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor