Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pain in the chest wall, suggested because of broken cartilage, coughing bloody mucous, have been a smoker. COPD?

Hello. I recently had major pain in my left chest wall and was terribly difficult and painful tobreath and/or move. I rushed to the hospital 2 days ago in extream pain. The doctors took blood samples to check for clots i assume and did a xray of my chest from the front and from the side. The doctor told me my blood came back fine and says that he suggests the pain and problem is cartilage broken in my ribs, though i cannot remember injuring myself in that area in anyway. I am not only unsatisfied with the doctors diagnosis, I am also unsure of his methods of finding. I have been looking on the internet and my symptoms match many different possible problems in which this doctor did not even check for, or did not do certain tests which web sites say must be done. I had not known at the time, but after coming home I have began to cough up bloody mucus . I have also been a smoker for 12 years and am 28 years old. I am not going to just dismiss these possibilites: Pulonary emolism and the like; COPD etc... Please help.
Asked On : Sat, 3 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
First try to recover completely from the broken cartilage as your doctor diagnosed because diagnosis based on the radiological tests are almost correct. Ruling out the cartilage damage, coughing up the blood with a history of smoking and if you have fever suggests a condition called Bronchitis (could also be Bronchiectasis depending on further diagnosis). Consult a pulmonologist, he might prescribe some bronchodilators or specific treatment.
Stop smoking (at least TRY to stop it). You will find improvement within a week.
Good luck, Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor