Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain in the chest after a popping sound. Had bypass surgery in the past. Cracked rib or condylitis sternum?

Hi,One week ago today, I leaned over the side of my chair and I felt a pop in my left breast . Six years ago ,I had a dbl bypass and I think there were staples to mend my chest . I am having pain on the right side of my breast/chest area . Feels like a very bad strain or possibly a cracked rib. Can you help. A chiropractor and someone else thought it could be condylitis sternam. Help! sweetpee56@comcast
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
you are right there could be a fracture of rib you need to take a chest x ray for the ribs and rule out the same. if at all there is fracture no need to worry . it can be treated conservatively with rib belt across the chest. only thing is the rib fractures are very painful and you need to bear with it for few days may be 10- 15 days.consult you orthopedic or general surgeon
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor