Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pain in the buttocks after falling. Is it a bone bruise? Need to stop playing basket ball?

hi I fell on my right butt cheek playing basketball about 2 weeks ago. the pain is excruciating, especially if I change a possition, wether standing or sitting it it hurts a lot. I m guessing it s a bone bruise and it needs time to heal but i don t feel that it s getting better. should i stop from playing basketball? when i play ball it doesn t hurt as much but it hurts afterwards. please help
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  844
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Thank you for your query.

I understand that even after your injury you have succeeded in playing basketball. Which means the pain is only present when there is any direct contact with the gluteal region (buttocks).

This could most probably be a muscular injury, and will gradually subside. But, if you do feel any difficulty in even sitting, standing or even lifting your leg up while you are in a supine position (lying position with face facing up) , then you will require an x-ray of the pelvis both sides, to be able to visualize and diagnose any bone injury.

In the meantime all you need to do is take ample amount of rest, try not to strain your hip region and legs till you feel better. Although inactivity is not advised, you need to keep moving around, but just refrain from straining your muscles.

You could use topical (superficially) NSAIDs to help relieve you of your pain. You could consult a doctor and just get yourself examined if you feel the pain is not subsiding even after gaining enough rest.


Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor