Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain in the buttocks. MRI showing disc degenerative disease. Tried steroid and neurontin. Will surgery help?

I am hving bilat lower buttock pain. Increase with lying down. Feels better when walking. I had a mri which showed a lot of dengerative disease. I am a nurse. But at the l5 level it is showing encrouchment of the nerve where I had surgury before. Can surgury help the buttock pain? I have tried the steroid , neurontin without effect. Forget the pain meds those aren t the answer. My doctor said that I will have to live with the pain. OMG I hope not
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.

First of all, I wish to reassure you that your pain would reduce with treatment and you won't have to live with pain.

Following measures would be helpful:
1. Physiotherapy- back extension exercises, pain relief measures such as IFT/Ultrasound/traction, etc. I have seen many people get well with them.

2. Avoid forward bending and lifting heavy weights.

3. I would agree with you that repeat surgery may not work, and hence you should not go for it at this stage. Also, second surgery is technically more difficult.

4. Some people get relief with neuropathic pain medications, such as pregabalin.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor