Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in the body after getting chicken pox vaccination. Swollen lymph nodes. Is this normal?

Good evening, last week I received the Smallpox vaccine before I leave to go on a deployment next month. The vaccination site looks as it should and is beginning to heal. Just yesterday I realized a slight pain on the left side of my body in the lower neck area by the collarbone. I could feel a lump which after further discovering I realized it is a lymph node. It is definitely swollen and is tender. It also hurts when I move my head in certain ways. When I received the vaccination last week they told me the lymph nodes under the armpit would be swollen. That lymph node is also, but the one by my collarbone has got me worried. I have also been noticing a slight cough/congestion. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Normal reactions to smallpox vaccination include erythema, edema, regional lymphadenopathy, fever, malaise, and urticaria. These reactions require only observation and symptomatic treatment. In clinical trial settings, up to one third of vaccinees may be ill enough to miss work or have difficulty sleeping.Historically, approximately 21 percent of first-time vaccinees consulted a physician because of bothersome reactions. In contrast, recent data on military hospital workers demonstrated a 3 percent sick-leave rate.
Approximately 10 percent of first-time vaccinees have “robust takes.” These reactions include large areas of erythema and extensive lymphadenopathy or lymphadenitis . It may be difficult to distinguish robust takes from bacterial infections. Robust takes occur eight to 10 days after vaccination and resolve spontaneously within 72 hours. No treatment is necessary.
take care
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor