Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pain in the back of throat after treating sore throat, pain while swallowing. Reason for pain?

Hi, I have had pain in the back of my tongue/throat for about 2 weeks now. I went to the doctors on October 13 for a sore throat and sinus infection and was put on antibiotics . I finished the full course of antibiotics for ten days and the following Monday the 22nd i started getting another sore throat. i took chloraseptic lozengers for a few days only at night and the sore throat went away but that is when my tongue/back of my throat started to hurt and now hurts when i swallow anything. What could this be?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query
I can feel your concern
this pain is due to the infected posterior wall of the neck and you need to do gargles along with taking medications.

Have a proper clinical examination
Hope it helps
Dr imran
Answered: Thu, 31 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor