Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain in the back and naval, sore breasts. On implanon. Could I be pregnant?

well im on the birthcontrol implanon .. recently i had my period on july 1 and it was normal.. the problem is i had slight bleeding july 26 but the next day it was nothing.. lately iv e been having aches in my back and my breasts have been sore and now i have a slight pain near my navel. Im just not sure what could be wrong. Could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Failure rate with Implanon is very less, in fact surgical sterilization has a failure rate 4-times more. Menstrual irregularities are a common side effect of Implanon usage. The implant should be removed after three years of usage. You can have a visit to your gynaecologist and get checked if everything is fine, but chances of pregnancy are unlikely. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor