Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pain in the back after falling, took ibuprofen, no relief. Should I get a x-ray done?

I slipped and fell 4 days ago at work. I don t have any bruising, but am tender where I made contact with the ground- around the area of my PSIS and a little lower and more lateral. The pain that really bothers me is a sharp transient pain further up (maybe around L-3?). I took ibuprofen earlier today without relief. I have a really high co-payment, and was hoping for advice as to whether or not I should get an xray . I just don t understand why I m having pain in my back when I fell more on my side.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Radiologist 's  Response
could be a muscle spasm
take tab myospaz forte thrice daily for 3 days
should improve
else X-ray should be taken to look for bony injury
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor