Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pain in the arm and shoulder after having angioplasty. Is this common?

I underwent Angioplasty on oct 5th 2012 ( single stent on LAD) and now i was having little chest pain on and off for some time .. for the past few days i notice pain my arm and also slight pain in my left back shoulder and slight pain in my left lower jaw.. is this just common or i need to visit my cardiologist on emergency.. please advise. I am 45 years old and my weight is 77 kgs and my height is 180cms.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is not common to have pain at this time...
You should see your cardiologist again.
Block of the stent or progression of the disease of the native vessel needs to be investigated. ECG, ECHO and Stress Thallium may be necessary, depending on the initial assessment.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You have coronary artery disease and treated with angioplasty and stent in LAD, I presume you must be taking other medicines which are given to you,

Your description of pain may be anginal so it is better to take rest and take sub lingual nitrate and see if it is relived or not which will help to differentiate and if not then visit to ER or cardiologist and get a ECG to check that every thing is normal or not,if there is any suspicion then anti anginal therapy may be increased and then it may be investigated to see ischemia by Echocardiography and stress thallium later on.

If it is not ischemic then it could be muscular pain or even acid peptic disorder both can be easily treated.

Please take care

Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor