Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pain in the arm and groin area during urination. Normal ultrasound report. Do I have urinary tract infection?

I have pain in my right arm during urination , it is along a narrow band from my right armpit all the way down to my wrist . It does not seem to matter what position I am in (arm up or down, sitting or standing). I also have some aching pain most of the time in the right side of my groin , and occasionally in my right testical. I had an ultrsound of the right testical and groin area, but have not received the results. I also have general tiredness, and overall achiness. I read some other answers that suggested urinary tract infection and recommended Ciprofloxacine. Do you concur?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I dont think the pain in the arm has anything to do with urination. You probably have some sort of neuralgia or nerve pain in one of the nerves in your arm. This is commonly due to compression or any trauma to the nerve. You should get your arm examined so that the nerve affected can be identified and if any causative factors can be too. Usually this is controlled by pain killers.

Going by your description of symptoms and ultrasound examination, it seems you may have been investigated for a ureteric stone which may be causing pain. An investigation such as ultrasound will be able to confirm this and also the mode of treatment to be employed.

A urinary tract infection is unlikely to cause groin pain and also ciprofloxacin is not the ideal drug for it. Also you do not have any other symptoms or a urine test to confirm an infection which is necessary for you before the diagnosis can be confirmed.
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor