Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pain in the arm after getting the implanon removed. What is the chance of soft tissue damage?

Hi I had implanon removed 3days ago, it was expired and had been in my arm for 4yrs. The doctor had trouble getting it out as it had moved quite deep in my arm and a lot of soft tissue had form around it. Im still experience some pain from the area and wondering in there is soft tissue damage? I didnt replace it so there s is no implanon in my arm. Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Whenever there is some induration around an implant and difficulty is experienced in removal, it is natural for pain to persist for sometime while the wound heals. You can get relieved from the pain by using enzymes like serratiopeptidase and chymotrypsin in addition to anti-inflammatory drugs. Also hot fomentation can be given if there is no swelling. You can see your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor