Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pain in the abdomen and back. Gall bladder removed. Hematoma in liver. Chances of hiatus hernia?

Hi there -
I am having bad pain in the abdomen and back and all around (as if there was a tire or balloon around me from belly button to mid lungs). It is especially painful if I try to breathe deeply or have extra internal pressure (as in before burping). I can move all around and bend, etc, so dont think it is my spine and my stomach/intestines themselves arent painful when I eat/drink/bowel movement. When I do have the spike in pain, then everything hurts and it feels very internal. GB is removed but liver does have a large hematoma (has been there a long time without these symptoms), previously told I have hiatal hernia but have never experienced this type of pain in my life.... thoughts?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM. It sounds like hiatus hernia. All this is caused by high acid and vagal nerve irritation. This disorder can cause such difficulties and you should do gastroscopy to evaluate this. Symptoms that are experienced in such conditions are pain and tightness in upper stomach, bloating, breathing difficulties, heartburn, feeling of lump and sore in throat, gurgling sound in throat, fatigue and loss of apetite.
Symptoms are aggravated after meal, long sitting, leaning forward,stress and anxiety. In the beginning this is treated by changing dietary habbits.
You should avoid alcohol,coffee,smoking,fats and fast food, carbonated drinks and eat more milk and milk products, fruit and vegetables,boiled food and natural beverages and teas. 1 hour after meal you should not sit or lay. Also lay with elevated upper body. If you are overweight you should do often exercise.Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor