Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pain in testicles, urge to have bowel movement. History of testicle infection. What is the problem?

I have a question... lately I ve been getting a feeling that reminds me of blue balls . It s like a numbing pain around my ball area. The first 2 times it happened it logically could have been blue balls based on the circumstances. However, it s happened twice more since and I m a little concerned. There seems to be some correlation to the feeling and when I have a bowel movement or need to have a bowel movement. Last time I had something like this it was diagnosed as a testical infection and anti-biotics were the cure. I m really skeptical that that is the problem again. And if it is, why the correlation to bowel movements???
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

The most common cause of testicular pain is epididymitis which could be very much associated to orchitis. So saying if your testes are painful then you are having an inflammation/infection and if require antibiotics to cure it. Recurrence to previous infection is also elevated ones you have had a previous infection. Depending on your age (>40), I suggest you get consulted by a urologist to screen for associated prostate disorder and also to provide treatment for your testicular infection. What could be causing your urge to have a BM is the pain generated along your groin region or testes. There is no direct correlation (in my medical knowledge) between BM and testicular pain except of course there is an associated bowel disorder.
In any case get examined by a doctor for immediate treatment.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor