Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pain in testicles, dizziness. Prescribed docxycline hyclate. Treatment options?

My son has a sharp pain in testicles and dizziness . He only told me about the dizziness. I found out the rest being nosy and reading a text he sent to his girlfriend. I just took him to the doctor but he is 21 so they will not give me any information. He was subscribed something like docxycline hyclate. I think this is how you spell it. Very concerned parent. What coulb be wrong with my son.
Asked On : Wed, 26 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
Dear agalassi02, Nothing much to worry testicular pain may due many reasons and the way doc. has prescribed doxycycline very novel antibiotics used for non STD. and mostly chronic infection of urogenital tract, or mostly first line antibiotic given in uncomplicated cases. Don"t get much bothered. its very common to have testicular pain , if even if the boy didn't have sex and remained excited sexually for long time, what possibilities are , inflammation/ infection of testis , bladder a minor stone in urinary tract all are simple problems gets cleared soon.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

The pain in testicles could be due to either infection/trauma for which he has been prescribed Doxycycline.We call the condition as "Epididymo-orchitis".In addition NSAIDS/Proteolytic Enzymes(Chymotrypsin) and supportive "scrotal support bandage" will be helpful.Adequate Hydration/oral fluids.

In addition pls get his BP/Pulse/Temperature checked by MD. Get his baseline Blood and urinalysis done.Is your son anaemic? undernourished?.There could be an answer in his Hb% and BP reading. Pls get it done.In addition keep a watch on his Parotid salivary Glands , whether they are painful/swollen,

sometimes Mumps virus may affect even adults with Orchitis/testicular swelling/Pancreatitis.(Very rare)

The running nose --nosy could be cold.Any antihistaminic to cold is associated with drowsy feeling.

With a good response to antibiotics, Epididymoorchitis will resolve.

wishing your son a speedy recovery.,

Best Regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,

Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor