Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pain in testicle, tingling and numbness in leg. Taken antibiotic for epididymitis. Should I go to ER?

my doctor diagnosed me with epidiymitus and prescribed an antibiotic . It worked but now it has come back a few months later and my right testicle has pain and a new symptom, tingling and numbness only in the right leg. I have an appointment in a week. Should i go to the emergency room? Pins and needles feeling in right leg down to my toes.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  838
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Pins and needles sensation in the legs are not related to scrotal lesions.They are due to neurological causes.
Pain in the testicle can be due to infection,torsion etc.
The correct diagnosis is confirmed by colour doppler of scrotum.
No need to go to emergency room.
Please take antibiotic and anti inflammatory drug for scrotal pain.
Add Multivitamin with anti oxidants and minerals for tingling and numbness.You should consult a Neurologist for this
Wish you good health
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor