Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pain in teeth. Prescribed Combiflam and Restrictlene. Have cold sores and fever blisters

I D.P. Dwivedi aged about 52 years residing in Kanpur (UP) India was traveling with my family by train on 12th Dec, 2012’s night to my village situated at Gorakhpur District of U.P. (400 kilometer away from Kanpur) have felt severe pain in my right jaw’s teeth . To get relief after a day I have purchased combiflame and restrictlene-500 mg medicines from a medical store of district Gorakhpur and used it. Though, I have got relief from pain but next day I have suffered from acute pain with cold sores and fever blisters on my right side face. Immediately without any further delay I have consulted to a very prestigious and qualified Doctor in Kanpur named Dr.Arun Nigam, MBBS. After thorough diagnose he told me that I have suffered from the attack of harpies. Thus since 20th Dec-2012 I am under his treatment and on bed rest for one month. I am unable to understand how and why such types of attack happen. To prevent it what types of precautions we should take. You are welcome to forward your advice on my E-Mail ID: YYYY@YYYY .
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hi Mr. Dwivedi,
Welcome to HCM.
Your symptoms are suggestive of herpes zoster. It is caused by a virus called Varicella zoster. The infection is usually got when you would have suffered from chicken pox (usually in childhood). This virus has a unique property of remaining in the body hidden for years. It gets reactivated only in few (5-15%) patients. The patients with stress, exposure to heat, cold and any illness can cause this reactivation. This occurs in age group of 50 to 80 years, and whose immunity is very low. This episode of zoster usually lasts for 2-3 weeks but the pain will remain for few months. Please continue your treatment regularly and have a healthy diet. A repeat episode is unlikely but there is a vaccine available called Zostavax which can be given to prevent further episodes. Get in touch with your GP for guidance regarding the same.
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor