Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pain in stomach & lower back. Had H pylori & gall bladder removed. Taking bentyl, hysmanex & pepto bismo.

my granddaughter has had severe stomach problems since January. Has had H pylorai, gall baldder removed and now 3 weeks later STILL has severe mid section stomach pain and around in her lower back. HAd all kinds of scans, tests, xrays, mri , etc. NOTHING WORKS! taking bentyl , hysmanex, dexilant, . I finally put her on pepto bismo tabs and they seem to help stomach, not back
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
have you done the tests for serum amylase and lipase .also serum lipid profile?
if not then get these reports.also have you taken the treatment for h.pylori?
complete the treatment for it. you can use sucralfate syrup before food instead bismo. also have mucaine gel when she getting pain
find out the proper cause. then continue medications .
consult your doctor about the tests mentioned
take care

Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Akbar's  Response
hi dear pt love to help you that

you need to get labs [s.amylase,cbc]

cap;risek [omeprazole] 20mg twice daily
syp;ulsanic 2 tsp threee times daily
tab;nise[numesulide] one three times daily

all for 2weeks
if any other query

so feel free to ask


dr muhammad akbar
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor