Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pain in stomach and back. Why miscarriage? Explain situation

Hi, I miscarriaged nearly 4 weeks ago and had my last internal ultrasound 2 weeks ago which showed that i still had a clot but said that it will pass, I have had no bleeding at all, will this pass in my next menstrual , i have been feeling alot of pain in my back and stomach but I am not due to have a period for another couple of weeks as I was told it is 6 weeks after miscarriage before I will take my period Many THanks
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello there..

The clot can be passed depending on its size. \if its huge, it would take time and sometimes they get infected.
You have to keep a check that you dont develop fever, with pain abdomen, foul smelling brownish discharge. Incase you have these it suggests infection and you need to start antibiotics followed by sunction evacuation.
You can take misoprostol tablet which helps in evacuating small clots after abortion. But before this please consult a gynecologist for an internal examination to rule out infection and to check the cervix. Also she would tell you the appropriate dose as these drugs have to be taken under supervision as risks of heavy bleeding can be there.
After the use of misoprostol tabs (generally for 3days) you get a repeat ultrasound after a week. Incase you dont evacuate the clot , its better to get a minor procedure called Sunction evacuation done so as to avoid infection and to send the tissue products for histopthology to know cause of abortion. Also it would help to rule out gestational trophoblastic diseases.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor