Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pain in spine when lying on bed and during certain movements

Very sharp (stubbing feeling) on rear, lower right hand side from the spine (inches above heap joint ). The place is not really sore to touch. It is sore to lie on in bed though (can t find pain free position o sleep). Pain comes and goes with certain movement sort of like spinal injury, from completely nothing to very sharp. I have it for about 2.5 months (same level, no improvement or otherwise).
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

From the location of pain you have described it may be related to the sacroiliac joint. It is a join located in the pelvis just above the hip joint. Clinical examination, Xrays and a CT scan can diagnose this. Treatment includes

1 NSAID pain killers and antiinflammatories like ibuprofen, naproxen
2 Physiotherapy
3 Image guided SI joint injections

Wish you the best.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor