Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pain in shoulders. History of repair of rotator cuff and reattachment of tendon. prescribed Lortab ,percocet, motrin 800, ice, heat. Any advice?

I m 6 wks 4 days post op for repair of rotator cuff and reattachment of a tendon. I m still experiencing severe pain to the point I can t hardly do my stretches at home. I started PT 5 days post op, 3x wk. I m extremely active, 34 yr female, and have a pain tolerance much higher than anyone I know. Except for this. I m so depressed I don t know what to do with myself, I miss work (RN on a super busy Med-Surg/post op floor), I'm an adrenaline junkie, and very independent. The surgeon and therapists say I'm making progress, but slower than most people. This doesn t sit well with me. They do say I relax my shoulder better than most people during therapy. So I m not sure what the problem is. I've been prescribed Lortab ,percocet, motrin 800, ice, heat, and even tried vodka (not with the meds!) none of which seem to alleviate the pain. I had a cortisone injection at 4 wks, and my Dr said the pain should ease in a few days, it didn't. I m now worried just as much about my mental health as my shoulder recovering! I see my surgeon again in 2 days and want to ask for a different pain med, but really don t know what to ask for. From everything I ve read, pain is typical at this point, but I m so afraid it s going to lead to a frozen shoulder. Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Dear, Happy future.
Here, we go to physican and surgeon for our pains in the belief that they will cure our problems.
You cannot lose faith on them, if so you are in trouble.
If they say u are doing well then you are doing well.
Pains are physical as well as mental.
Day dreaming and self hypnosis can reduce pains.
Engage in activities which keeps you tight and forget about everything.
Learn to be satisfied and happy. Your problems will disappear sooner.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

See your orthopaedician again / MRI may have to be repeated...
Rest to the part (Splinting if necessary & avoiding weight bearing) is important
Gabapentin and/or antidepressants are often helpful - they raise the pain threshold, irrespective of the aetiology...
You have not stated your personal habits, family history or co-morbidities...they could have an influence on the diagnosis and outcome...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor