Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in shoulder, neck and back. History of shoulder dislocation. Should I get MRI scan done?

Hi Doctor I am facing a severer Left Shoulder Pain, neck pain and back pain . I had Dislocation in my left shoulder s 3 years before around 4 to 5 times but i located it back to the position. But from Last 2 months i am facing severer pain in my next,shoulder and back and i am under pain killers.MY X-ray is normal.Should i take MRI Scan and treatment should i take????? Please Guide Me...
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent pain in the head and neck with shoulder region is likely to be due to cervical spondylosis or shoulder joint bursitis or tendonitis. An MRI scan is required to diagnose such soft tissue abnormalities for proper treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor