Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain in right vein of the testis and i have a varicocele at right testis

hello doc.. i m 20yrs old .i have pain in my right vein of the testis almost 1 year and 1 month already... i have go to a General Surgeon , he asked me to have an ultrasound , the result was only the left testicle has a minor varicocele , the right dont have varicocele, but he took a physical examination of both testis, he told me that i have a varicocele at right testis... He told me that i dont really need surgery unless i cant bear the pain and when I will marry a girl after 5years or more :) ... The pain is always at 4 out of 10.... (10 = most pain).. when i woke up every morning the pain is 2 out of 10, or sometimes it disappears.. but after i walk, or do anything, it starts to have pain... and, when it is evening, the pain is always about 4 out of 10 but after i masturbate the pain is lessen..... Thanks doctors
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi...

These are the symptoms of varicocele, as ur doctor advised if pain become more than 6 out of 10 get ur surgery done. It wont affect ur married life.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Justin,
Welcome to HCM.
Probably ultrasound missed the varicocele in your right testis. The pain you describe is typical of varicocele and the only treatment available is surgery, which, as your Doctor rightly mentioned, is best done after marriage. Meanwhile avoid lifting heavy weights, do not indulge in rough outdoor games, badminton, etc. Do not go to Gym., avoid exerting yourself too much, drink plenty of water so that you do not have to strain to pass stools. In short try to avoid all conditions which will increase the pressure inside your abdomen.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
my doctor told me that i can play basketball but i should wear supporter brief, i can also lift some weights but not so heavy....
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response
Hi Justin,
If you cannot avoid playing basketball, you may do as the doctor suggested, wearing supporters, but they may not be of much help. What you have to do in your routine daily life you do, but as far as possible avoid over straining.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i'm a culinary student, so i'm get bored after my class, so i play basketball or i go to gym to have lift weights hehe :))) but while working out at gym and after, the pain is lessen, about 2 out of 10 :)
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor