Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain in right testicle. Can internal muscle pull be the reason?

Hello, so I was recently sick with a stomach bug that had been going around my school s campus that made me have a low fever for a few days, stomach churning, abdominal pain , testicular and groin pain, and I was tired on a daily basis. I only threw up 2 times when I ate too much food that was not bland, but bland foods were fine throughout the sickness. I went to the hospital and got blood work, urine work, and a CT scan done and they found nothing out of the ordinary. In about a weeks time I was feeling better, however I think I may have pulled a muscle in the process because at random times my ab will hurt or when I sometimes laugh/hiccup deep, my right testicle will hurt. During the initial sickness, the right testicle had pain but not the left and it continues to be like that. Do you think an internally pulled muscle is causing this random pain or could it be something else? Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Good Day!

Stomach Bug is usually affected by a virus which causes Flu. Unfortunately the same virus can also affect the testis that mas cause swelling, pain and discomfort. Yes muskuloskeletal conditions can affect the testis by the cord that connects the testis to the ejaculaory duct is made of muscle (cremasteric muscle).

I would suggest taking it easy for a few weeks and wear tight fitting underwear. Also if testicular pain persists or worsens I would suggest seeing a physician or a Urologist to be sure we are not dealing with something worst.

Best Wishes to your Health.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor