Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pain in right side during ovulation after miscarriage. Normal?

Hi Dr Lundi I have a question I gave birth to a health boy 7yrs ago now at 34 I have suffered 2 miscarriages within a 6 month span. First pregnancy was a complete miscarriage naturally the second was I was diagnosed with Blighted Ovum and required a D&C. Since the first miscarriage I have RT side pain 24-48 hrs either during or prior to ovulation is that normal? Secondly I was also positive for HSV found out with the first miscarriage I had RT side pain on Friday which subsided Saturday but now I seem to have tenderness and pain in my groin area like maybe my lymph node is swollen. My question is could this be related to a possible outbreak of the HSV coming or something more serious with my ovaries or ovulation pain? Should I go to a OBGYN and get checked out?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

Ovulation is associated with mid-cycle pain.
This pain is localized to the side of the ovulating ovary.
One of the ovaries ovulate in one cycle either right or left.
This ovulation pain is mild to moderate and is of short duration.
Herpes simplex virus infection (HSV) is associated with small fluid filled vesicles on the external genitalia.
These vesicles may be painful and associated with lymph node enlargement.
The pain that you are experiencing can be due to the HSV infection.
Consult your gynecologist for clinical examination, relevant investigations and management.
If the HSV infection again turns out to be positive, treatment is required.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor