Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pain in ribs, neck after pole vaulting practice. Having dizziness, nausea, extreme tiredness. Cause?

Alright, so a friend of mine is texting me right now about sudden bursts of pain she has been receiving after a pole vaulting practice this afternoon. She is 16 years of age, and of small body stature. She explained to me periodic shooting and quite painful pains in her ribs and neck as well as tingling in the skin near her neck. She also mentioned feeling dizzy and having nausea and the urge to vomit . The only thing besides the practice she can think of that could have caused this was a pill given to her by another student earlier today that she assumed was an ibuprofen (since that is what she asked for). Also notable is extreme tiredness. If someone could let me know anything that could have caused this ASAP it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Did she mention whether or not she fell awkwardly when she landed or any other kind of injury? As it sounds like she may have hurt her ribs. I recommend she is a doctor as soon as possible and have an xray done, so we can find out whether her ribs are okay or not, from there we can start looking at other possibilities.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor