Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pain in ribs after concussion and rib injury, no bruising on surface. Reason?

I fell a week ago and suffered a concussion , stitches and rib injury. At the time I did not feel any pain in the rib area until leaving the hospital, I believe it was do to shock. I have been in extreme pain since and whenever i move my ribs will pop. Do you think there is a fracture or bruising. No apparent bruise on the skin surface.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  445
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014

Thanks for posting your query.

It might be soft tissue injury or fracture.

Without X-ray, it is difficult to differentiate a fracture from soft tissue injury. I suggest you to consult a doctor nearby for a detailed examination. You may get the X-ray of the area affected under his/her guidance.

In the interim, ice the affected area and take anti-inflammatory drug like mortin to reduce pain and inflammation.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor