Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pain in rib under breast, tender to touch, getting fever. What is going on?

I am having pains in my right rib area directly under my right breast . The pain is dull until I take a deep breath, move just right, or lie down. When I do these things it gets extremly painful. The pain starts in the front and radiates to the back and the area is tender when I touch it. This has been going on for 3 days and each evening I have been getting a fever of around 101. I have been looking up costochondritis but nothing about it says anything about fever. Can you give me an idea about what is going on?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello.In view of symptoms it can be more of issue related to gall bladder or liver.Particularly fever is more suggestive of this.I think you should see doctor for this and get a sonography done for this. Regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor