Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pain in palms and shoulders, Carpal Tunnel syndrome?

I have a pain in my palms and shoulders from some days,I sit on the computer to do my work after sometime i get pain in my hands and palm.Are these symptoms relate to carpel tunnel syndrome
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
As you describe, it is the pain after exertion. It may be the arthritis,in carpal tunnel syndrome, the pain may be during rest as well.
I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for diagnosis and treatment.
You may need to have a C.T. scan for confirmation.
I usually prescribe to my patient with such symptoms neurotropic injections for 10 consecutive days,and then periodically,calcium supplements, and pain killers.
Avoid taking potato, other tubers,tomato,egg, chicken,and and sea foods.
Wishing for a quick and complete recovery. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 24 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor