Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pain in neck, spine, shoulders, knees, elbows, hips and ankles, an RN. Mantoux test normal. Positive on TB ?

I m an RN and had my annual TB test yesterday. I woke up this morning with pain in my neck, spine , B/L shoulders, wrists, knees, elbows, hips and ankles. No rash , swelling, or fever, but I had a bad cold most of last week. The injection site appears negative; it s just a small pin point. I ve also been queasy and having hot flashes , but I m also having my period. This just feels different from the usual minor pain I get with that. I cantake Motrin and forget I m having my period, but the pain persists even with my usual Ibuprofen dose. I think this might be related to the PPD, because I have no major medical problems, just the cold last week. Could I be positive for TB, and it just hasn t shown up via Mantoux test? If so I have NO idea where I coukd have picked it up.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Your symptoms seem to be because of viral infection rather than TB. Generally PPD does`nt give any kind of side effects except local induration but as per your description, it is negative. Take some analgesic and anti pyretic and take rest and a good sleep. Your Mx test is negative. If you are still worried, you may go in for a chest x ray to rule out any active disease.
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor