Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in neck, shoulder, upper arm to fingers, rib cage. Histroy of acdf surgery. Reason?

I have had an acdf surgery in Dec 2011. After I had my surgery, my pain was worse. I still have pain in in my neck and both shoulders, more on left side. The pain is even in my upper left arm all the way down to my fingers, especially ring and pinky fingers. I also hurt are my rib cage on left side. What is causing this?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
ACDF surgery uniformly yield good result. The radiating pain in the arm may be related to nerve pain. However its difficult to establish the reason. I would suggest to get a fresh MRI cervical spine to rule out any residual pressure on the nerve or may be adjacent level degeneration. Another thing how frequently you have this pain. If possible please upload fresh MRI to help you to understand your spine problem.Thanks.
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor