Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower throat and chest, on Azithromycin and prednisone. Still feeling the same. Any advice?

Hello I have seen my Doctor a couple off weeks ago for pain in my lower throat and chest when I breath in and he gave me RX for Azithromycin 250 mg 5 pack and prednisone and it helped some for a few days and the RX for Azithromycin had 1 refill he wrote because he said in case it did not go away so I went and had it refilled and took the last of them 5 pack today and it ha s not done anything for me. I feel just as bad now as I did before I took them the first time. My doctor is out of town this week so could you recommend some thing different that might help. Thank you, Billy
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. I think bacteria is resistant to azithromycin and if it is the reason you need to change the drug. I suggest tab.levofloxacin to you. As it is a prescription drug you need to consult your doctor for this. You need to have an chest xray done to rule out other possible causes. I also advise you to take tab.pantop for 7 days once daily. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 12 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor