Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower right eye, seems to be onset of stye, gets sharp pain in bending, minor swelling. History of chalazions. Cause?

I have a pain in my lower right eye and it is localised towards the lower right side of the lid. The pain feels like the onset of a stye but there is no visible lump. The pain feels very sharp when I bend over and my eye feels swollen after I ve been sleeping, even though externally there is only a very minor amount of swelling . I ve recently suffered from 2 chalazions on my other eye which became infected and required anti-bitics and daily manipulation However these have now gone. I normally don t have any problems with my eyes and I lead a healthy lifestyle so I m perplexed as to why this is happening so much now.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist 's  Response
chalazions or meibomian cyst as you may have already known are caused due to the blockage of the meibomian gland which is necessary for lubricating the film of tears with lipid material — a combination of oil and mucus. though you may have a healthy life style the causes may vary and may not even be related. Washing your hands with soap and water or alcohol after using the bathroom or handling objects, pets or food is often the most effective way of preventing styes and other eye infections that usually precede a chalazion. flushing the eyes on regular basis may also help prevent the same stigma it did. take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor