Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower pelvic area, blood in stools, pain in testicles. History of mild diverticulitis. Suggested colonoscopy. Guide

I am going go have a colonoscopy Monday because I have been having lower pelvic area pain around where my bladder would be I think.. Fir years I have had bright red blood on my toilet paper in some in the water on accasion... I had a abdominal ct done and it came back with mild diverticulosis...I have taken two diff kinds of anti bio but the pain is still there and also sometimes in my testicles... I'm just so scared!!! It's causing me every syptom I can think of because I think the worse I guess... I'm 37 Years old.... My stools are not ribbon thin but are not perfectly round either... This wAiting is worse on my nerves!!!! Please help if u can.. Should I worry about colon can....?? Thanks so much!!!!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.
I am so sorry to hear about what you have been experiencing and the troubling thoughts going through your mind. I hope we do help clarify this and provide definite answers.

Cancer of the colon is always a possibility when you have bloody stools. The information that we need to know whether you are at high risk of cancer of the colon is whether there has been any strong family history related to that or personal history of inflammatory bowel disease. If there has been none, then the chances of you going down with cancer of the colon at this age are low. However, the colonoscopy will give a definite answer.

Diverticulosis in itself explains why you could be having blood in stools. For now, I will wantto work with diverticulosis unless some new information about cancer of the colon should come up.

Being anxious is totally understandable. I will not be any different in your shoes but please do well to stay busy, hang around friends etc to refrain from thinking about this all the times.
I wish u good health and hope you find this helpful.
Also wishing you the best of outcomes with this exam.
Dr. Ditah.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor