Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower pelvic and back, swelling in vagina, weight gain. Histroy of tied tubes, ovarian cyst and abnormal paps. Pregnant?

I had my tubes tied a few years ago my period is every 14 -19 days an i am. Having a lot of pain in my lower pelvic and back pain and pressure like my female parts are swelled and about to fall out can't hardly walk and have gained quite a few lbs lately could i be pregnant or what?. I have a history of ovarian cyst and abnormal paps as well I dont know if i should get a home pregnancy test or go to er?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
You once consult gynecologist and get examined for:
-Pelvic inflammatory reaction
-Urinary tract infection
-And go for ultrasound
By this the possible cause for your problem can be identified and also pregnancy can be rule out.
Meanwhile you can take symptomatic treatment.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor