Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower lubar, done tests, removed appendix. Is there a bacterial test that should be done?

For 7 years I have had a strange pain in my lower right lumbur that continued down my leg into my foot . Doctors ran me through a gambit of testing, MRI s, Colenoscopy, Upper GI, Lower GI, Aid s Testing, nerve testing, Catscans, urine test, blood work, prostrate exam... you name it they did - even found a bad heart valve but not the problem to my problems. They even removed my appendix which ended up being negative. Anyways, twice now I have been put on Amoxacillin for tooth problems, and within a day the pain in my sides lessens so much it seems very manageable. Is there a type of bacteria test my doctor should have tried to rule out some sort of infection in my body? This would be the closest thing I have ever come to in getting this problem solved.
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Hello,
Thanks for writing in.
Coming to your very specific question if any test is there to rule out bacterial infection:
There is blood culture test which done in patients who are symptomatically having toxic features like fever and who do not respond to commonly prescribed medicines.
In this test, the bacteria if present in the blood, is grown in laboratory environment and various antibiotics are tested against its growth for studying the efficacy in treating the infection.
I feel you do not come under the group of patients who need to take this test.
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor