Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower front tooth, diagnosed with TGN. On anti-seizure medicines. Side effects include?

I have had pain in a lower front tooth since Feb. 2012. In May-June I had a root canal done. After the first treatment I still had the same pain. At the final treatment, the same pain. I was then diagnosed with TGN. I have been on many anti-seizure meds with terrible side effects and not much relief. I am presently on the last med there is, with a bit of relief and I go to see the neuroligest soon. Is there any chance this pain could be caused by shingles of the gums?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
Hi and welcome,

Pain in the lower front tooth can be diagnosed by taking an x ray of the lower jaw. x ray can confirm if there is any periodontal infection , root caries or other pathology associated with lower teeth which gives symptoms of pain. Accordingly the teeth can be treated. infected teeth can be treatted with root canal procedure and gum infection can be treated by deep scaling and root planing .

If you are diagnosed with Trigeminal Neuralgia then the painful attacks can be associated with it. You need to get it confirmed from a neurologist .

Carbapazepine is the antiseizure drug used as firt line of treatment in TGN but only under supervision of a physician. take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Thank you for the query.
Shingles on the gums can lead to formation of blisters with severe pain , but according to the history given you are suffering from trigeminal neuralgia . Anti convulsants have many side effects which you have been experiencing already . I would advise you to see your dentist for the pain so that a clinical examination will reveal the exact cause for the pain . Yes, sometimes you are prone to have shingles of the gums which is a viral infection caused by herpes zoster because of poor oral hygiene as you become sensitive to touch or brush your teeth.
Hope this information helps you.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor