Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower belly, no bleeding. Due to removal of scar tissue?

I had an ultrasound a week ago after a positive pregnancy test . It showed a sac in uterus but it was too early to tell if anything was in it. Beta hcg level was normal for what the ultrasound showed. A week later my levels increased like they should. I had my left tube and a lot of scar tissue removed due to ectopic in June. I am feeling pain in my lower belly with no bleeding. Could I be feeling soreness because of the surgery?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

If you have a history of an ectopic pregnancy and having no sac in utero with positive blood tests , there can be a possibility of an ectopic pregnancy this time also.

Sometimes the sac is not visible due to an early pregnancy.

Pain can be due to previous surgery or fresh ectopic .

Repeat an ultrasound , TVS scan would be better.

Consult your OBGYN as soon as possible.

Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor