Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower abdomen on sitting down, had sex with condom. Could pregnancy be causing this?

So my boyfriend (of 9 months) and I lost our virginity to each other about a month ago. We always use protection. A month ago I was on birth control and used a condom as well. This past week, however, I was out of my birth control prescription (so I didn t use any), but we still used a condom. I am a little worried still about possibly being pregnant. I may just be paranoid, but whenever I sit down I feel I slight pain in my lower abdomen . I feel like it s possible that I am just worrying myself sick, is this possible? It s not unbearable pain by any means, but it still has me worried. It s been less than a week since the sex, so I don t even know if that is possible. I am just looking for some reassurance that it might be something else. It is the same pain that I experience sometimes during sex (sharp pain in the pit of my stomach ).
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

There are very little chances of pregnancy as you had protected sex.
But condoms are not 100 % effective.It is due to many reasons like inappropriate use,tear etc.
You should wait for your next period.It you have missed period then urine pregnancy test should be done.
Pain abdomen may be due to other reasons.You need investigation and clinical examination.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sun, 5 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor