Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pain in lower abdomen, occurring near appendicular area. Taking medication. Cause of concern?

hello doctor.. day before yesterday i had lower abdomen pain.. and i went to doctor, they pressed that area and said it seems like appendicular area and gave me some pills for 3days. After that no pain for me, but i just want to conform that i have appendix or not. is this danger if i delay this. reply me soon. im afraid..
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
It depends whic pills they gave it to you. If are analgetics then I suggest you to stop taking them and see what happens. IF pain comes back then go to ER again. If you have antibiotics the drink them regularly.
Usually when such patients come to my hospital we take blood test and we recommend that patient comes again for 24 hours to repeat those tests and see is there any progression of inflammatory markers.We dont give any pills...
Some serious appednicitis infection usually develops through 5-7 days and symptoms are constant pain in right-lower abdomen with loss of apetite and nausea.

Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
as of now, the gold standard treatment of appendicitis remains a removal of the appedix. Pain around the appendicular area does not always imply that it is appendicitis. Based on clinical findings, blood tests and an abdominal ultrasound might all be needed to make such a diagnosis. However, in emergency situations, this diagnosis can be made barely on clinical grounds.
Considering the onset of your pain and response to treatment, it might be as well as not appendicitis. If it were appendicitis, good practice is to do further testing with additional blood tests and an abdominal ultrasound to actually prove. Decline or apparent state of well being depending on drug type might not imply real cure, and might simply mitigate symptoms to present in a later stage with complications such as an appendicular abscess or a perforation.
I suggest you meet your general or visceral surgeon for a consultation, get an abdominal ultrasound and appropriate blood tests, for a clear cut diagnosis to be made and establishment of a follow up plan,
Thanks as I pray this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012

Pain in appendicular area could be as a result of nephritic colic (due to kidney stone, infection etc, abdominal colic (due to BM or infection), appendicitis, diverticulitis etc. Appendicitis should be ruled out first because that is a serious infection that when it complicates can be very life threatening. The confirmatory test for appendicitis is mainly physical examination then if doctor wants confirmation could do an abdominal ultrasound, blood tests ( for signs of infection), CT scan ( if means permit).
If appendicitis is confirmed then immediate appendisectomy has to be performed. If not appendicitis, then your medication taken is appropriate but urine test and probably stool exams can be done to find out if UTI or enteritis.

Hope this helps
Dr Nsah
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor