Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pain in limbs and groin. X-ray shsws light osteophytes and suggests lumbar spondylosis. Painkillers sufficient?

Hello Dr, I have a patient with pain in the right lower limb and right groin , the pain extends to the testes It started when he attempted to pick up something from the ground and he heard a slight crackling sound. xray shows slight osteophytes and suggests lumbar spondylosis . He has since been on pain killers without effect. Please what do you think could be the possible correct diagnosis? thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As x-ray shows degenerative changes and lumber spondilitis, there might be having nerve irritation and pressure on nerves passing through these vertebrae might giving rise to radiating pain in groin and legs.
Consult orthopedic surgeon and get examined.
Physiotherapy will help a lot.
Take calcium and multivitamin supplements.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor