Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pain in leg when putting weight. Had ORIF for fibular fracture. Is pain normal?

I am 22 and I had ORIF with a plate and 6 screws 6wks ago,for a displaced distal fibular fracture , which went undiagnosed for 12 wks due to a misread Xray . Prior to the correct diagnosis, I had been walking, and sometimes running on the leg with pain. With MD oK I am now attempting to partially weight bear while wearing a boot....When I put any weight on my leg, I have pain, the same as before this normal? I am really worried that the fracture is not healed. When I asked about callus formation, my doctor said it was impossible on Xray to tell because of the hardware... I am really worried
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Dear sir,
I understand your concern. It was unfortunate that your fibula fracture was missed but the good thing is that it was diagnosed and treated appropriately. Since its been only 6weeks after the ORIF, I suggest you with hold the weight bearing. You will require to get the xrays done regularly to see for callus formation. Other modality that might help in detecting callus is a CT scan. Although it might give rise to artifacts you will still be able to detect callus formation. I suggest you discuss with the primary surgeon regarding the same.
Answered: Wed, 9 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor