Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pain in leg, tissue growing, suggested hydro castrine injection. Reason?

hi i was met with accident 5 month before on my left leg foot now the wound was cured but still the normal skin not get changed and some pain is also having and i consult with physician they told me some tissue are growing u have to put hydro castrine injection on that injured place.what the reason actually behind for growing tissue on that injured place and itching problem also there.please answer my question.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. I take it that you are developing what is known as a 'keloid' or 'hypertrophic scar' @ the site of your injury. This happens more in some people than others & the 'reason' is a touch 'complex' & has to do with collagen metabolism & enzymes therof. The injection we use normally is a steroid but triamcinalone is what i prefer as opposed to hydrocortisone. please visit your nearest dermatologist. It is not a serious problem but pesky & will take a little time to resolve..cheers & good luck
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor